Can You Get a DUI or Reckless Driving Expunged in Nevada?
[…] That means their blood alcohol level should not be over 0.08. The penalties you face can vary depending on your criminal record and how high your blood alcohol level was. If this is your first offense, you may have to pay a $1,000 fine, lose your license for six months, and go to jail for up to six months, per NRS 484C.400.

If your driving harmed other people, you might have more severe penalties. For example, if you were under the influence and caused an accident that injured or killed someone, you may face a longer jail sentence and steeper fines.

Reckless Driving

NRS 484B.653 defines reckless driving as when someone drives  “a vehicle in willful or wanton disregard of the safety of persons or property on a highway or premises to which the public has access.”

Examples of this driving behavior include:

  • Speeding
  • Road rage
  • Weaving in and out of traffic
  • Disregarding traffic signals and signs
  • Improper turns, merges, and/or lane changes

Penalties for reckless driving include fines up to $2,000, jail time, and points on your license.