Drug Manufacturing Defense Attorney in Las Vegas
[…] • “Abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical dependence or psychological dependence relative to the substances in schedule III.”

Schedule V

Like Schedule IV substances, Schedule V substances are also authorized by the federal government for use as medical treatments. Schedule V substances have an even lower level of potential for abuse than do Schedule IV substances.

This includes substances with small amounts of the following:

  • Codeine
  • Dihydrocodeine
  • Opium
  • Difenoxin
  • Ethylmorphine

According to NRS § 453.206, a drug is classified as Schedule V if:

  •  “The substance has a low potential for abuse relative to substances listed in schedule IV;
  • “The substance has accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and
  • “Abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical dependence or psychological dependence relative to the substances listed in schedule IV.”

Is Drug Manufacturing a State or Federal Charge?

In Nevada, a person can be charged with drug manufacturing by local or state authorities. Federal authorities also have the power to arrest an individual on drug manufacturing charges.