Drug Manufacturing Defense Attorney in Las Vegas
[…] Schedule I drugs are those that have been identified as having a high level of potential for abuse. Furthermore, the federal government does not accept the use of these substances in medical treatments. 

Schedule I includes the following substances: 

  • Methamphetamine
  • Heroin
  • GHB
  • Ecstasy (MDMA)
  • PCP
  • LSD
  • Mescaline
  • Peyote
  • Marijuana

Please note that medical marijuana is legal in Nevada. Thus, there are specific laws, regulations, and penalties pertaining to the manufacture of marijuana in Nevada. 

According to NRS § 453.166, a drug is classified as Schedule I if it:

  • “Has high potential for abuse; and
  • “Has no accepted medical use in treatment in the United States or lacks accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision.”

Schedule II

Like Schedule I substances, Schedule II substances are also those that have been identified as having a high level of potential for abuse. Unlike Schedule I substances, however, the federal government does allow the use of Schedule II substances in some medical treatments.