Drug Manufacturing Defense Attorney in Las Vegas
[…] Although you may be charged for the crime in Nevada, drug manufacturing can become a federal offense depending on how much of the drug was manufactured and where the drug was manufactured, among several other factors.

Understanding Property Owner Liability 

When it comes to charges for drug manufacturing (whether they are state charges or federal charges), it is also important to consider property owner liability. 

According to 21 U.S. Code § 856,  “it shall be unlawful to—

  1. knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance;
  2. manage or control any place, whether permanently or temporarily … and knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, profit from, or make available for use, with or without compensation, the place for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.”

If you are charged with violating this code and committing an unlawful act, then you could face lengthy prison sentences and/or expensive fines.

Our Las Vegas Drug Manufacturing Defense Attorney Can Represent You