Drug Manufacturing Defense Attorney in Las Vegas
[…] Schedule II

Like Schedule I substances, Schedule II substances are also those that have been identified as having a high level of potential for abuse. Unlike Schedule I substances, however, the federal government does allow the use of Schedule II substances in some medical treatments. 

Schedule II includes the following substances: 

  • Cocaine
  • Codeine
  • Hydrocodone
  • Morphine
  • Oxycodone
  • Methadone
  • Opium
  • Barbiturates
  • Methylphenidate (Ritalin)

According to NRS § 453.176, a drug is classified as Schedule II if:

  • “The substance has high potential for abuse;
  • “The substance has accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, or accepted medical use with severe restrictions; and
  • “The abuse of the substance may lead to severe psychological or physical dependence.”

Schedule III

While Schedule I substances and Schedule II substances have both been identified as having a high level of potential for abuse, Schedule III substances have a lower level of potential for abuse. The federal government has authorized Schedule III substances for medical treatment.