Drug Manufacturing Defense Attorney in Las Vegas
[…] • “Abuse of the substance may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence.”

Schedule IV

Like Schedule III substances, Schedule IV substances are also authorized by the federal government for use as medical treatments. Schedule IV substances have an even lower level of potential for abuse than do Schedule III substances.

Schedule IV includes the following substances:

  • Ambien
  • Valium
  • Xanax
  • Rohypnol
  • Clonazepam
  • Tranquilizers
  • Sedatives

According to NRS § 453.196, a drug is classified as Schedule IV if:

  • “The substance has a low potential for abuse relative to substances in schedule III;
  • “The substance has currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and
  • “Abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical dependence or psychological dependence relative to the substances in schedule III.”

Schedule V

Like Schedule IV substances, Schedule V substances are also authorized by the federal government for use as medical treatments. Schedule V substances have an even lower level of potential for abuse than do Schedule IV substances.