Las Vegas Assault Defense Lawyer
[…] The first consultation is free.

Different Types of Assault Charges in Las Vegas, Nevada

As mentioned, assault and battery are separate criminal charges in Nevada.

  • Assault: NRS 200.471defines assault as “unlawfully attempting to use physical force against another person; or intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.” Essentially, assault applies to a case when the perpetrator attempts to inflict violence or puts a victim in danger of being harmed.
  • Battery:NRS 200.481 defines battery as “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another.” Once a person makes contact with another person, the assault offense then turns into a battery offense.

Depending on the allegations against you, you may be facing charges for both assault and battery.