What Is the Definition of Robbery in Nevada?
[…] If you have been charged with robbery in Las Vegas or surrounding areas of Nevada, you are facing serious charges. Nevada classifies robbery as a Category “B” felony. While robbery is a broadly used term to refer to a thief taking someone’s belongings, the true definition of robbery is more nuanced.
A robbery defense lawyer with De Castroverde Criminal & Immigration Lawyers can explain the differences in types of theft and outline your legal options to you. For clarity about the charges in your case, you can reach out to us for a free consultation.
What Is the Definition of Robbery in Nevada?
NRS § 200.380 defines robbery as:
“Robbery is the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another, or in the person’s presence, against his or her will, by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his or her person or property, or the person or property of a member of his or her family, or of anyone in his or her company at the time of the robbery.”
In Nevada, robbery involves using fear or force to take something from another person. Robbery is also detailed as getting and controlling possession of the property.